2015  EVENTS CALENDAR - Tentative Dates

 

 

1 McDonald's Operatic Aria (35/u)

HEATS: by Submitted Recording: May 4

OR

In Person: May 17

QUARTER-FINAL: June 6

SEMI-FINAL: June 7

FINAL: Sunday, July 19,

The Concourse, Chatswood

 

2S Special Voice Awards (Any Age)

September 2015

 

3 Opera & Arts Support Group Vocal Scholarship (30/u)

HEATS: June 7

FINAL: July 10

 

4 Sydney Eisteddfod Opera Awards (Any Age) July 11
5 Male Operatic Voice (Any Age) July 7
6 Female Operatic Voice (Any Age) July 8
7 English Opera & Art Song (Any Age) July 12
8 Oratorio Mass or Bach Aria (Any Age) July 11
9 Song from Operetta (Any Age) June 27
10 Gilbert & Sullivan Award (Any Age) June 27
11 Lieder (25/o) July 11
12 French & German Art Song (Any Age) July 12
13 Russian Song (Any Age) July 11
14 Folk Song/Ballad/Spiritual (Any Age) July 11
15 Operatic Duets/Trios/Quartets (Any Age) June 27
20S Sydney Eisteddfod Joan Sutherland Memorial Senior Vocal Scholarship (21-25 Yrs) July 12
21 Operatic Aria (21-25 Yrs) July 6
22 Italian Song (21-25 Yrs) July 3
23 French Song (21-25 Yrs) July 1
24 Lieder (21-25 Yrs) July 1
25 Oratorio (21-25 Yrs) June 29
26 Male Voices (21-25 Yrs) June 29
27 Female Voices (21-25 Yrs) July 3
28 English Art Song (21-25 Yrs) July 3
29 Australian Art Song (21-25 Yrs) July 3
30S Sydney Eisteddfod Joan Sutherland Memorial Intermediate Vocal Scholarship (17-20 Yrs) July 12
31 Operatic Aria (17-20 Yrs) June 26
32 Italian Song (17-20 Yrs) June 25
33 French Song (17-20 Yrs) June 25
34 Lieder (17-20 Yrs) June 25
35 Oratorio (17-20 Yrs) June 25
36 Male Voices (17-20 Yrs) June 25
37 Female Voices (17-20 Yrs) June 26
38 Art Song (17-20 Yrs) June 25
39 Song from Operetta or G&S (16/u) July 4
40 World Song - including Folk Song/Ballad/Spiritual (16/u) July 4
41 Australian Art Song (16/u) July 4
42 Classical Song (15 & 16 Yrs) July 5
43 Classical Song (13 & 14 Yrs) July 5
44 Song from Operetta or G&S - In Costume (14/u) July 5
45 Classical Song (12/u) July 5
46 Character Song In Costume (12/u) July 5
50 Singer/Songwriter (Any Age) August 7
51 Contemporary Vocal Duos (Any Age) August 4
52 Musical Theatre Vocal Duos (Any Age) August 4
53 Contemporary Vocal Trios/Groups (Any Age)

August 4

 

60 Sydney Eisteddfod Senior Singer Of The Year (16-25 Yrs)

HEATS: August 10

SEMI-FINAL: August 11

FINAL: September 22

 

61 Vocal Performance (18/o) August 5
62 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (18/o) August 5
63 Jazz or Blues Singer (16/o) August 9
64 R&B or Gospel Singer (16/o) August 6
65 Country Singer (16/o) August 16
66 Vocal Performance (17 Yrs) August 7
67 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (17 Yrs) August 7
68 Vocal Performance (16 Yrs) August 6
69 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (16 Yrs)

August 6

 

70 Sydney Eisteddfod Junior Singer Of The Year (12-15 Yrs)

HEATS: August 10

SEMI-FINAL: August 11

FINAL: September 22

 

71 Jazz or Blues Singer (15/u) August 9
72 R&B or Gospel Singer (15/u) August 9
73 Country Singer (15/u) August 16
74 Vocal Performance (15 Yrs) August 9
75 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (15 Yrs) August 9
76 Vocal Performance (14 Yrs) August 8
77 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (14 Yrs) August 8
78 Vocal Performance (13 Yrs) August 16
79 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (13 Yrs) August 16
80 Vocal Performance (12 Yrs) August 9
81 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (12 Yrs) August 9
82 Vocal Performance (11 Yrs) August 8
83 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (11 Yrs) August 16
84 Vocal Performance (10 Yrs) August 8
85 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (10 Yrs) August 16
86 Vocal Performance (9/u) August 8
87 Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (9/u) August 8
100S The John Lamble Foundation Australasian Open Choral Championship June 14
101 Choir (Any Age) May 30
102 Choir Choreographed (Any Age) June 9
103 Sacred/Gospel Choir (Any Age) May 30
104 Community Choir (Any Age) June 9
110S Australian Choral Grand Prix for Youth & Primary/Infant School Choirs Aug 30, Sydney Town Hall
111S The John Lamble Foundation Australasian Championship For Youth Choirs (19/u) June 14
112 Youth Mixed Choir (19/u) June 9
113 Youth Choir - Male Voices ONLY or Female Voices ONLY (19/u) June 9
114 Youth Sacred/Gospel Choir (19/u) June 9
115 Youth Chamber Choir (19/u) June 9
120 The John Lamble Foundation Australasian Championship For Primary/Infant School Choirs June 14
121 Primary School Choir Years K to 6 May 30
122 Primary School Choir Years 3 & 4 May 30
123 Infant School Choir Years K to 2

May 30

 

200 Sydney Eisteddfod Allison/Henderson Piano Scholarship (16-25 Yrs)

HEATS: July 11 & 12

FINAL: Friday, Aug 28, Sydney Conservatorium

 

201 Piano Concerto (Any Age) July 12
202 Classical Piano Concerto (15/o) July 12
203 Kawai Piano Award (Any Age)

HEATS: July 9;

FINAL: July 10

 

204 Russian Piano (Any Age) June 22
205 Piano Polyphony (18/o) July 9
206 Chopin Piano (18/o) July 10
207 Recital Award (18/o) June 23
208 18th Century Piano (16/o) July 8
209 19th Century Piano (16/o) July 7
210 20th or 21st Century Piano (16/o) July 7
211 Australian Piano (19/u) July 10
212 Classical Sonata (18/u) June 23
213 Recital Award (17 Yrs) June 27
214 Piano Polyphony (17/u) June 30
215 Chopin Piano (17/u) June 27
216S

Sydney Eisteddfod Alf & Pearl Pollard Memorial INSTRUMENTAL Award For

Performance Excellence (12-16)

October 6
217 Recital Award (15 & 16 Yrs) July 2
218 Piano Polyphony (15/u) July 4
219 18th Century Piano (15/u) June 29
220 19th Century Piano (15/u) July 6
221 20th or 21st Century Piano (15/u) July 6
222 Chopin Piano (15/u) June 29
223 Australian Piano (15/u) July 4
224 Recital Award (13 & 14 Yrs) June 22
225 Recital Award (12 Yrs) June 24
226 19th Century Piano (12 Yrs) July 2
227 Piano Polyphony (12/u) July 4
228 Australian Piano (12/u) June 24
229 18th Century Piano (12/u) July 4
230 20th or 21st Century Piano (12/u) July 2
231 Recital Award (11/u) June 26
232 19th Century Piano (11/u) June 26
233 18th Century Piano (10/u) July 2
234 19th Century Piano (10/u) June 28
235 20th or 21st Century Piano (10/u) June 28
236 Pre 20th Century Piano (9/u) June 28
237 20th or 21st Century Piano (9/u) June 28
238 Piano (8/u) June 28
239 Piano (7/u)

June 28

 

250 Sydney Eisteddfod NSW Drs Orchestra INSTRUMENTAL SCHOLARSHIP (16-25 Years)

HEATS: June 24

SEMI-FINAL (if required): June 25

FINAL: Friday, Aug 21, Sydney Conservatorium

 

251 Instrumental Duos (Any Age) June 21
252 String Sonata (Any Age) July 10
253 Viola, Cello or Double Bass (25/u) July 10
254 Violin (18/u) July 8
255 Viola, Cello or Double Bass (18/u) July 1
256 The Wenkart Foundation Junior Violin (16/u) July 8
257 Violin (14/u) July 5
258 Violin (12/u) July 5
259 Viola, Cello or Double Bass (12/u) July 1
260 Violin (9/u) July 5
261 Flute (25/u) June 21
262 Double Reed (19/u) June 30
263 Clarinet (19/u) June 30
264 Saxophone (19/u) June 30
265 Flute (18/u) June 21
266 Double Reed (15/u) June 30
267 Woodwind Instrument (15/u) June 30
268 Woodwind Instrument (12/u) June 30
269 Brass Instrument (19/u) June 21
270 Brass Instrument 15/u) June 21
271 Classical Guitar (Any Age) August 16
272 Classical Guitar (18/u) August 16
273 Classical Guitar (14/u)

August 16

 

280 Sydney Eisteddfod Musica Viva Chamber Music Award (25/u)

HEATS: by submitted recording only.

Deadline Aug 3;

SEMI-FINAL (if required): Saturday, Sept 19

FINAL: Sunday, Sept 20

 

281 Robert & Elizabeth Albert Community Youth/Secondary School Orchestra (25/u) May 31
282 Primary School Orchestra May 31
283 School Chamber Music (19/u) June 21
284 Secondary School String Ensemble May 31
285 Primary School String Ensemble May 31
286 Primary School Acoustic Ensemble June 4
287 Secondary School Percussion Ensemble June 4
288 Primary School Percussion Ensemble June 4
289 School Jazz Trio or Quartet (19/u) June 21
290 Secondary School Jazz Band June 3
291 Secondary School Premium Stage Band June 3
292 Secondary School Intermediate Stage Band June 3
293 Secondary School Novice Stage Band June 3
294 Primary School Stage Band June 3
295 Secondary School Premium Concert Band June 1
296 Secondary School Intermediate Concert Band June 2
297 Secondary School Novice Concert Band June 1
298 Primary School Premium Concert Band June 1
299 Primary School Intermediate Concert Band June 2
300 Primary School Novice Concert Band

June 2

 

301 The Wenkart Foundation Australian Song (Any Age) Submissions must be uploaded by June 22
302 Own Composition (Any Age) Submissions must be uploaded by June 22
303 Own Composition (19/u)

Submissions must be uploaded by June 22

 

320 Sydney Eisteddfod Actor's Championship (16-21 Yrs) June 18
321 News Reading/Radio Announcing (15-19 Yrs) May 24
322 Monologue/Character (17-21 Yrs) June 4
323 Verse Speaking (16-21 Yrs) June 3
324 Prose Speaking (16-21 Yrs) June 2
325 Monologue/Character (16 Yrs) June 3
326 Shakespeare Event - In Rehearsal Blacks (14-16 Yrs) June 2
330 Sydney Eisteddfod Actor's Championship (12-15 Yrs) June 17
331 Featured Australian Poets (15/u) June 16
332 Monologue/Character (15 Yrs) June 15
333 Drama/Individual Performance (12-15 Yrs) June 4
334 Verse Speaking (14 & 15 Yrs) June 15
335 Prose Speaking (14 & 15 Yrs) June 15
336 Monologue/Character (14 Yrs) June 11
337 News Reading/Radio Announcing (14/u) May 24
338 Prose Speaking (13 Yrs) June 16
339 Monologue/Character (13 Yrs) June 14
340 Verse Speaking (13 Yrs) June 16
341 Monologue/Character (12 Yrs) June 14
342 Verse Speaking (12 Yrs) June 14
343 Prose Speaking (11 & 12 Yrs) June 14
344 Monologue/Character (11 Yrs) June 14
345 Verse Speaking (11 Yrs) June 14
346 Verse Speaking (10 Yrs) June 10
347 Prose Speaking (10/u) June 10
348 Monologue/Character (10/u) June 10
349 Verse Speaking (9/u) June 11
350 Duologue or Trio (18/u) August 30
351 Duologue or Trio (14/u) August 30
352 Duologue or Trio (11/u) August 30
353 Scene From A Play (Any Age) July 26
354 Group Devised Scene Any Age) July 26
355 Prepared Speech (18/u) May 31
356 Impromptu Speech (18/u) May 31
357 Prepared Speech (14 Yrs) May 31
358 Prepared Speech (13 Yrs) June 1
359 Prepared Speech (12 Yrs) May 31
360 Prepared Speech (11 Yrs) May 31
361 Prepared Speech (10/u)

May 31

 

400 McDonald's Ballet Scholarships (16-19 Yrs)

GENERAL CLASSES (Closed To Public): July 2 & 3

CLASSICAL SOLOS: July 4

QUARTER FINAL (Free Variations): July 5

SEMI-FINAL (Closed Master Class): July 6

FINAL: Sunday, Aug 2,

Concert Hall, SOH

 

401 Contemporary Dance (19/o) June 23
402 The Wenkart Foundation Senior Ballet Championship (16/o) June 30
403 Classical Ballet (18/o) June 23
404 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (18/o) June 24
405 Jazz Dance (18/o) June 24
406 Contemporary Dance (18 Yrs) June 23
407 Demi-Character (17/o) June 24
408 Classical Ballet (17 Yrs) June 24
409 Contemporary Dance (17 Yrs) June 24
410 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (17 Yrs) June 24
411 Jazz Dance (17 Yrs) June 24
412 Classical Ballet (16 Yrs) June 29
413 Contemporary Dance (16 Yrs) June 30
414 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (16 Yrs) June 29
415 Demi-Character (16 Yrs) June 29
416 Jazz Dance (16 Yrs) June 24
417 Robert & Elizabeth Albert Dance Championship (15/o) July 11
418 Tap Dance (15/o) August 15
419 Song & Dance (15/o) August 14
420 Hip Hop Dance (15/o) June 26
421 Boys Dance Championship (14/o) July 11
422 Tap Dance Championship (14/o)

August 15

 

423

Sydney Eisteddfod Robert & Elizabeth Albert Junior

Classical Ballet Scholarship (14 & 15 Yrs)

CLASSICAL SOLOS: July 3

SEMI-FINAL (Closed Master Class): July 4

FINAL: July 5

 

424 The Wenkart Foundation Ballet Championship (15 Yrs) June 28
425 Classical Ballet (15 Yrs) June 27
426 Contemporary Dance (15 Yrs) June 28
427 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (15 Yrs) June 27
428 Demi-Character (15 Yrs) June 27
429 Jazz Dance (15 Yrs) June 27
430S Tessa Maunder Encouragement Awards (14 Yrs) August 2
431 The Wenkart Foundation Ballet Championship (14 Yrs) July 1
432 Classical Ballet (14 Yrs) June 25
433 Contemporary Dance (14 Yrs) June 26
434 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (14 Yrs) June 26
435 Demi-Character (14 Yrs) June 25
436 Jazz Dance (14 Yrs) July 1
437 Robert & Elizabeth Albert Dance Championship (14/u) July 11
438 Tap Dance (14/u) August 14
439 Song & Dance (14/u) August 14
440 Hip Hop Dance (14/u) June 26
441 The Wenkart Foundation Ballet Championship (13 Yrs) July 6
442 Boys Dance Championship (13/u) July 11
443 The Wenkart Foundation Tap Dance Championship (13/u) August 15
444 Classical Ballet (13 Yrs) July 2
445 Contemporary Dance (13 Yrs) July 6
446 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (13 Yrs) July 2
447 Demi-Character (13 Yrs) July 2
448 Jazz Dance (13 Yrs) July 10
449 The Wenkart Foundation Junior Ballet Championship (11 & 12 Yrs) July 9
450 Classical Ballet (12 Yrs) July 7
451 Contemporary Dance (12 Yrs) July 7
452 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (12 Yrs) July 7
453 Demi-Character (12 Yrs) July 6
454 Jazz Dance (12 Yrs) June 28
455 Tap Dance (12/u) August 14
456 Song & Dance (12/u) August 14
457 Hip Hop Dance (12/u) June 26
458 Classical Ballet (11 Yrs) July 8
459 Contemporary Dance (11 Yrs) July 8
460 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (11 Yrs) July 8
461 Demi-Character (11 Yrs) July 6
462 Jazz Dance (11 Yrs) July 10
463 Classical Ballet (10 Yrs) July 9
464 Demi-Character (10 Yrs) July 9
465 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (10 Yrs) July 10
466 Jazz Dance (10 Yrs) July 10
467 Contemporary Dance (10/u) July 10
468 Tap Dance (10/u) August 14
469 Classical Ballet (9 Yrs) July 9
470 Demi-Character (9 Yrs) July 9
471 Jazz Dance (9 Yrs) July 5
472 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance (9/u) July 9
473 Classical Ballet (8 Yrs) June 29
474 Jazz Dance (8/u) July 5
475 Demi-Character (8/u) June 29
476 Classical Ballet (7/u) June 29
477 Classical Ballet/Demi-Character Duo/Trio/Quartet (Any Age) July 3
478 Contemporary Dance Duo/Trio (Any Age) July 3
479 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance Duo/Trio (Any Age) July 3
480 Jazz Dance Duo/Trio (Any Age) July 3
481 Tap Dance Duo/Trio (Any Age) August 15
482 Hip Hop Dance Duo/Trio (Any Age) June 26
483 Jazz Dance Duo/Trio (14/u) July 3
484 Contemporary 4-9 dancers (Any Age) July 4
485 Modern Expressive/Lyrical 4-9 dancers (Any Age) July 4
486 Hip Hop 4-9 dancers (Any Age) June 21
487 Jazz 4-9 dancers (Any Age) June 25
488 Jazz 4-9 dancers (14/u) June 25
489 Contemporary 4-9 dancers (14/u)

June 25

 

490S Sydney Eisteddfod McDonald's Dance Of Champions

Sunday, Sept 13, 5pm (Rehearsals: Saturday, Sept12)

 

491 Classical Ballet Group (Any Age) June 20
492 Musical Theatre Dance Group (Any Age) June 21
493 Tap Dance Group (Any Age) August 15
494 Classical Ballet Group (14/u) June 20
495 Tap Dance Group (14/u) August 15
496 Classical Ballet Group (12/u) July 25
497 Classical Ballet Group (10/u) July 25
498 Contemporary Dance Group (Any Age) June 21
499 Contemporary Dance Group - excluding full-time students (Any Age) June 20
500 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance Group (Any Age)

June 21

 

501 Jazz Dance Group (Any Age)

HEATS: June 20

FINAL: August 2,

Sydney Opera House

 

502 Jazz Dance Group - excluding full-time students (Any Age)

August 23,

Sydney Opera House

 

503 Hip Hop Dance Group (Any Age) June 21
504 Contemporary Dance Group (14/u) June 20
505 Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance Group (14/u) June 21
506 Jazz Dance Group (14/u) July 25
507 Hip Hop Dance Group (14/u) June 21
508 Contemporary Dance Group (12/u) July 25
509 Jazz Dance Group (12/u) July 25
510 Jazz Dance Group (10/u) July 25
511 Secondary School Jazz/Musical Theatre/Hip Hop Dance Group July 26
512 Secondary School Contemporary/Classical Dance Group July 26
513 Secondary School Dance Group July 26
514 School Boys Dance Group July 26
515 Primary School Jazz/Musical Theatre/Hip Hop Dance Group

August 23,

Sydney Opera House

516 Primary School Dance Group

August 23,

Sydney Opera House

517 Infant School Dance Group (Years K-2)

August 23,

Sydney Opera House